Journal of Passthrough Entities – Choice of Entity Corner
[…] Code Sec. 4980H(a)(1), (b)(1). An “applicable large employer” is an employer who, on average, employed 50 or more full-time employees during the preceding calendar year. Code Sec. 4980H(c)(2)(A).
4 Act Sec. 2716 of the Public Health Service Act (PHSA) (P.L. 78-410) (“The plan sponsor of a group health plan … may not establish rules relating to the health insurance coverage eligibility … of any full-time employee … based on the total hourly or annual salary of the employee … .”); see also 42 USC §300gg-16(a), (b)(2) (“A group health plan … shall satisfy the requirements of section 105(h)(2) of title 26 … . The term ‘highly compensated individual’ has the meaning given such term by section 105(h)(5) of title 26.”). Act Sec. 2716 and the other provisions of Part A of Title XXVII of the PHSA are made applicable to group health plans. Code Sec. 9815(a)–(b). In addition, other fringe benefits are also subject to grouping rules.